First: Scope of the application
1. This Resolution, its attached Annexes (1) and (2) and the documents referred to in the Annexes which are an integral part thereof, are set to define the controls, requirements, technical specifications, or procedural rules required for the implementation of E-Invoicing Regulation provisions which are related to the following:
A. The Generation of Electronic Invoices and Electronic Notes Phase, including provisions related to its processing, and record keeping of Electronic Invoices and Electronic Notes, which is applied to all Persons subject to the E-Invoicing Regulation effective 4th of December 2021.
B. The Integration Phase on the transmission of Electronic Invoices and Electronic Notes, and sharing them with the Authority, which shall be applied to all Persons subject to the E-Invoicing Regulation in phases starting from 1st of January 2023, and according to the timelines to be determined pursuant to Clause (Sixth) of this Resolution.
2. Persons subject to Article (3) of the E-Invoicing Regulation shall be subject to this Resolution
3. Electronic Invoices generated in accordance with the provisions of this Resolution, the timelines for implementing the requirements and details specified in Annexes (1) and (2) thereof, the Integration implementation phases as determined by the Authority and in the format referred to in Clause (Second) are the tax invoices that are considered for exercising the right of deduction referred to in Article (48), paragraph (1) of the Unified VAT Agreement in relation to transactions subject to Article (3) of E-Invoicing Regulation. In order to claim Input Tax Deduction, the electronic invoices and notes should be Cleared by or Reported to the Authority as per the Integration Phase requirements within this resolution starting from the date announced by the Authority in a subsequent resolution.
4. Electronic Invoices shall include Tax Invoices and Simplified Tax Invoices set forth under Article (53) of the VAT Implementing Regulation.
5. Transactions subject to Article (3) of the E-Invoicing Regulation include the cases for which tax invoices must be issued and set forth under Article (53) of the VAT Implementing Regulation, shall include the following:
A. Supplies of taxable goods and services, either they are subject to the standard VAT rate or Zero rate;
B. Export of goods and services from the Kingdom;
C. Intra-GCC supplies in accordance with the Unified VAT Agreement, VAT Law and the VAT Implementing Regulation;
D. Nominal supplies by the taxable person in accordance with the Unified VAT Agreement, VAT Law and VAT Implementing Regulation;
E. Any payments related to supply of goods or services and received by the taxable person before the actual supply.
6. Transactions subject to Article (3) of the E-Invoicing Regulation include the cases for which notes must be issued as per the VAT Implementing Regulation.
7. Transactions set forth under Article (3) of E-Invoicing Regulation shall not include the following:
A. Supplies fully exempted from VAT.
B. Any payments related to supplies fully exempted from VAT and received by a taxable person before such supply.
C. Supplies subject to VAT according to the Reverse Charge Mechanism.
D. Import of goods to the Kingdom.